Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-22T17:01:00+00:00

COBRA Insurance Brokers Ltd

Suite 1, Clocktower House

West Horndon

CM13 3XL

 Privacy Notice

(How information about you will be used)

 Legal basis for processing data:

Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by COBRA Insurance Brokers Ltd as an insurance intermediary except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What Information we collect about you:

When you contact us for an insurance quotation we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs.  The information varies dependant on the risk to be insured.

When we collect this information:

We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations with you, via email and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds or via online submission forms.

How we store your personal data:

We hold your personal data electronically using Applied Systems and this system is securely backed up and your data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers.  We also hold your personal data in paper files.  Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:

The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements and/or handle a claim you are making under the policy.

In order to obtain the most competitive cover it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements.

Should you wish to pay your premium by instalments we may pass your information to a premium finance provider however, this will not be done without discussing payment options with you first.

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies.  If this is the case we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used.  Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

We may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the COBRA Group. We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We never sell your data to third parties.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other organisations within our group. All of our service functions (excluding IT administration) are carried out by other organisations within our group, or external service providers.

All third parties are registered on the Data Controllers Register and adhere to the Data Protection Law. Data sharing is always for the legitimate interests of the COBRA Insurance Brokers Ltd and the firm we are sharing the data with.

 How long we will keep your data for:

We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated however, data held electronically may be retained for longer.

Your rights of access to your data:

Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

 Erasure Rights:

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object:

Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing you personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 Your Right to Complain:

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way COBRA Insurance brokers is handling your data.  Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing:

Here at COBRA Insurance Brokers we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us, or other insurance products which we are able to provide that we believe will be of legitimate interest to you.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at:

In writing to Sarah Collins, Suite 1, Clocktower House, West Horndon, Essex, CM13 3XL

By email to brokers@cobrainsurance.co.uk.

By telephone on 01268 511115.